Here is a description of many of the ingredients I use in my products.
Beeswax - The honey bee secretes beeswax in order to build up a hexagonal cell in which honey is stored. Beeswax varies in color from yellow through brown to black, and it is believed that the pollen carried by the bee affects the coloration. Beeswax is a hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture. It also serves as a thickening and emulsifying agent.
Canola Oil - Canola Oil is often used in cosmetic formulations because of its slightly oily, less tacky skin feel. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and is recommended for all skin types.
Castor Oil - This oil, derived from the castor bean, is rich in fatty acids and very moisturizing and lubricating to the skin in general. It acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin.
Cocoa Butter - Cocoa butter, also called cacao butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams. Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.
Coconut oil - Coconut oil is a gift! It has wonderful lathering and moisturizing qualities. It is the superior ingredient for hardening a bar of soap.
Dead Sea Salts - Dead Sea Salts are used effectively in treatment of psoriasis, acne and other skin diseases. It is even known that psoriasis and acne are responding to this treatment better than to medical ones. As the name suggests, the Dead Sea is devoid of life to an extremely high content of salts and minerals. But it is these natural elements which gave its water their curative powers. Dead Sea Salts have been recognized by millions of people as a single source of health and beauty since the days of Herod the Great, more than 2,000 years ago.
Grapefruit Seed Extract - Products that contain Grepefruit Seed Extract have an indefinite shelf life. It is useful not only in preserving the product, but also in protecting the consumer from bacterial infection, as in first-aid sprays, lip-balms, and ointments.
Grapeseed Oil - Grapeseed Oil is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and contains essential fatty acid and linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage and is also used to create lotions, balms, creams and soap. The skin absorbs grapeseed oil easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin; will not aggravate acne.
Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil has grown to become the golden child of hair and skin care. The benefits of using Jojoba oil are numerous, from alleviating aches and pains to achieving a flawless complexion or hairstyle. Known for its natural moisturizing, restorative and anti-inflammatory properties, Jojoba oil is a liquid wax produced by the seeds of the Jojoba shrub that is native to areas such as southern California, southern Arizona and northwestern Mexico. One of the most intriguing things about this oil is that it operates almost the same way human sebum (oil) does. Even more interesting, Jojoba oil has been shown to work well with acne prone skin. When applied to the skin, Jojoba oil balances sebum levels and also possesses anti-bacterial properties that prevent breakouts. Its ability to prevent moisture loss makes Jojoba oil ideal for use on dry skin, eczema and other problematic skin conditions.
Lanolin - The skin softening properties of Lanolin have been known for centuries. Shearers and wool workers in many countries, especially those in New Zealand, are well known for having soft and supple hands that retain their youthful look due to contact with Lanolin-rich sheep's wool. Lanolin is a highly refined oil derived from wool grease which is scoured (washed) from natural sheep's wool. Lanolin has a long-standing reputation as an excellent emollient. Recently published skin surface studies have confirmed the emollient effect of lanolin and its derivatives. Due to the chemical and physical similarities of lanolin and human skin lipids, lanolin promotes water retention in the skin to normal physiologic levels without compromising the normal trans-epidermal moisture loss needed to maintain fluid balance. Additionally, lanolin has the unique physical property of increased adherence to dry skin to form a protective barrier.
Milk - Milk is incredibly beneficial for the skin in many different ways. Its various ingredients serve a multitude of skin-improving purposes. Part of the reason milk works wonders for skin is because it contains different kinds of acids. The alpha hydroxy acid contained in milk, called lactic acid, acts as a gentle cleanser for skin. Another naturally occurring acid in milk is a beta hydroxy acid which acts is an excellent skin exfoliant. Exfoliation is extremely important when it comes to skin care. Removing the old skin cells makes way for the newer, more vibrant skin underneath to shine through. Milk has been used to clean and nourish skin for centuries. It is believed that Cleopatra used to bathe herself in camel’s milk quite frequently.
Mineral Clay - Mineral Clays are known for their ability to absorb oils and dirt in facial masks, cosmetics, and soaps. The absorbent powers leave the skin feeling smooth and free of excess oils, while revitalizing complexion and tightening pores. Mineral clay is completely natural and unscented. They can also be employed in acne preparations.
Olive oil - Olive oil is a very good moisturizer, not because it has its own healing properties, but because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Unlike so many other substances used for this purpose, olive oil does not block the natural functions of the skin while performing its own. The skin is able to continue sweating, releasing sebum, and shedding dead skin. Olive oil does not inhibit this necessary function.
Palm Kernel Oil - This oil is obtained from the kernels, taken from the cracked nuts of the palm. This oil contains large proportions of lauric acid, its chemical composition is quite different from that of palm oil, and is used chiefly for making soap. Palm kernel oil is a lauric type, similar to coconut oil and produces hard soaps that lather well in all kinds of water. Soaps made with palm kernel oil are white, very hard, and lather beautifully; Like coconut oil, palm kernel can have a drying effect when used in excess, yet is moisturizing when used in moderation.
Palm Oil - This oil contributes a lot of the same qualities as tallow, and is known as the veggie tallow. Palm Oil is a superior oil that is considered to be a luxury oil as opposed to other vegetable oils. It makes a hard bar of soap that will last a long time. It is very high in vitamin E which is said to play a protective role in cellular aging.
Rosemary Oil Extract – Rosemary Oil Extract prevents rancidity in products in which vegetable/plant oils have been used such as soaps and lotions.
Shea Butter - Shea butter is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree common to West Africa. From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC Pharmaceuticals. Shea Butter is well known to assist coetaneous dryness (i.e. dermatitis, eczema, solar erythema and burns). Shea Butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.
Sweet Almond Oil - Sweet Almond Oil is often used in soaps, lotions/creams, and lip balms. It is a great moisturizer. It makes stable lather and helps condition the skin.
Vitamin E Oil - Natural Vitamin E Oil is readily absorbed through the skin, and regular use leaves skin looking and feeling softer. Natural Vitamin E is especially good for those seeking a soothing emollient for dry skin. It also acts as an antioxidant and helps to protect products from spoilage.